Privacy Policy
Google AdSense
Fair Information Practices
Fair information
Practices
COPPA
Our Contact Information

Please read our privacy policy carefully to get a clear understanding of how we collect, use, protect or otherwise handle your Personally Identifiable Information in accordance with our website.

In this Privacy Policy we explain:

  • The ways we collect personal data about you and why we do so
  • How we use your personal data, and
  • The choices you have about your personal data.

This Privacy Policy applies to all of BigCode games, websites and other related services, collectively the "Services". Please note that we may from time to time update this Privacy Policy by posting a new version. Your continued use of the Services after the effective date will be subject to the new Privacy Policy. By using our Services, you agree to the processing of your data in accordance with this privacy policy. If you do not agree to this privacy policy and the practices described herein, please do not access and / or use the Services.

What personal information do we collect from the people that visit our blog, website or app?

When ordering or registering on our site, as appropriate, you may be asked to enter your name, email address or other details to help you with your experience.
BigCode GAMES respects your right to privacy. Any personal information that you share with us, like your name, date of birth, address, marital status, telephone number, credit card particulars and the like, shall be entitled to privacy and kept confidential.

When do we collect information?

We collect information from you when you or enter information on our site.

Why do we collect your data?

To make the Services work (performance of contract)

We process data necessary to

Create accounts and allow you to play our games and use our Services

Operate the Services

Verify and confirm payments

Provide and deliver products and services you request

Send you communication related to the Services

To make the Services more enjoyable for our players (legitimate interests)

We collect and process necessary data to

  • Update and develop player profiles
  • Develop and improve the Services and player experience
  • Manage our relationship with you
  • Provide social features as part of the Services
  • Customize your Services experience
  • Respond to your comments and questions and provide player support
  • Provide you offers in the Services related to other BigCode GAMES products and services
  • Send you related information, such as updates, security alerts, and support messages
  • Enable you to communicate with other players

To show personalized advertisements (legitimate interests or consent depending on applicable jurisdiction)

We collect, process and transfer to our third-party partners personal data to:

  • Track the content you access in connection with the Services and your online behavior
  • Deliver, target and improve our advertising and the Services

To keep the Services safe and fair

Ensuring a level playing field in the Services is a top priority for us.

In order to keep the Services and their social features safe and fair, to fight fraud and ensure acceptable use otherwise, we have a legitimate interest to process necessary data to

Analyze and monitor use of the Services and its social features

Moderate chats either automatically or manually

Take action against fraudulent or misbehaving players

To analyze, profile, and segment

In all of the above cases and purposes, we may analyze, profile and segment all collected data in anonymized form.

With your consent

With your consent, we may process your data for additional purposes, such as using your location based on your IP address to show you local events.



How do we use your information?

We may use the information we collect from you when you register, make a purchase, sign up for our newsletter, respond to a survey or marketing communication, surf the website, or use certain other site features in the following ways:

  • To personalize user's experience and to allow us to deliver the type of content and product offerings in which you are most interested.

How do we protect visitor information?

Our website is scanned on a regular basis for security holes and known vulnerabilities in order to make your visit to our site as safe as possible.
We do not use Malware Scanning.
Your personal information is contained behind secured networks and is only accessible by a limited number of persons who have special access rights to such systems, and are required to keep the information confidential. In addition, all sensitive/credit information you supply is encrypted via Secure Socket Layer (SSL) technology.

We implement a variety of security measures when a user enters, submits, or accesses their information to maintain the safety of your personal information.

All transactions are processed through a gateway provider and are not stored or processed on our servers.

Security and other important information

How long does BigCode Games keep your data?

Personal data collected, received and processed for the purposes described in this policy is not kept longer than necessary by BigCode Games.
BigCode Games does not retain user level data except for the data collected for the purpose of its first-party analytics tool which can be stored up to 25 months based on the guidelines of our Supervisory Data Protection Authority.

Children data

BigCode Games never knowingly or willingly collect any personal data concerning children under 16 years of age.

International transfers

Some of the partners and processors referred to in this policy are located outside of the European Union.

In such case, we ensure that:

  • the personal data is transferred to countries recognized as offering an equivalent level of protection or,
  • For personal data transferred outside of countries recognized by the European Commission as having a sufficient level of protection, any of the mechanisms offering appropriate guarantees is used, for which provision is made by applicable regulations, and notably the adoption of the standard contractual clauses of the European Commission.

How do we protect your data

Security Safeguards

In order to help ensure a secure and safe player experience, we are continuously developing and implementing administrative, technical and physical security measures to protect your data from unauthorized access or against loss, misuse or alteration.

Data retention

We retain your data for as long as your account is active or as needed to provide you the Services. We will for example periodically de-identify unused game accounts and we regularly review and de-identify unnecessary data.

Note that if you ask us to remove your personal data, we will retain your data as necessary for our legitimate business interests, such as to comply with our legal obligations, resolve disputes, and enforce our agreements.

Your rights and options

Opt-out of targeted advertising

You can always opt-out of directed advertising in our games by checking the privacy settings of your device. Please review your device’s user manual on how to do so. For more information, see also: BigCode GAMES Partners

Access the personal data we hold about you

If you request, we will provide you a copy of your personal data in an electronic format.

Your other rights

You also have the right to correct your data, have your data deleted, object how we use or share your data, and restrict how we use or share your data. If certain personal data is processed based on consent given by you, such consent can also be withdrawn by you at any time, for example in the applicable game's settings.

We will respond to all requests within a reasonable timeframe. If you have an unresolved privacy or data use concern that we have not addressed satisfactorily, please contact your local data protection authority within the European Economic Area for unresolved complaints.

Do we use 'cookies'?

Yes. Cookies are small files that a site or its service provider transfers to your computer's hard drive through your Web browser (if you allow) that enables the site's or service provider's systems to recognize your browser and capture and remember certain information. For instance, we use cookies to help us remember and process the items in your shopping cart. They are also used to help us understand your preferences based on previous or current site activity, which enables us to provide you with improved services. We also use cookies to help us compile aggregate data about site traffic and site interaction so that we can offer better site experiences and tools in the future.

We use cookies to:
Help remember and process the items in the shopping cart. Keep track of advertisements.
You can choose to have your computer warn you each time a cookie is being sent, or you can choose to turn off all cookies. You do this through your browser (like Internet Explorer) settings. Each browser is a little different, so look at your browser's Help menu to learn the correct way to modify your cookies.

If you disable cookies off, some features will be disabled It won't affect the users experience that make your site experience more efficient and some of our services will not function properly.

However, you can still place orders .


Third Party Disclosure

We do not sell, trade, or otherwise transfer to outside parties your personally identifiable information.

Third party links

We do not include or offer third party products or services on our website.

Google

Google's advertising requirements can be summed up by Google's Advertising Principles. They are put in place to provide a positive experience for users. https://support.google.com/adwordspolicy/answer/1316548?hl=en
We use Google AdSense Advertising on our website.

Google, as a third party vendor, uses cookies to serve ads on our site. Google's use of the DART cookie enables it to serve ads to our users based on their visit to our site and other sites on the Internet. Users may opt out of the use of the DART cookie by visiting the Google ad and content network privacy policy.

We have implemented the following:
Remarketing with Google AdSense
Google Display Network Impression Reporting
Demographics and Interests Reporting

We along with third-party vendors, such as Google use first-party cookies (such as the Google Analytics cookies) and third-party cookies (such as the DoubleClick cookie) or other third-party identifiers together to compile data regarding user interactions with ad impressions, and other ad service functions as they relate to our website.

Opting out:
Users can set preferences for how Google advertises to you using the Google Ad Settings page. Alternatively, you can opt out by visiting the Network Advertising initiative opt out page or permanently using the Google Analytics Opt Out Browser add on.

COPPA (Children Online Privacy Protection Act)

When it comes to the collection of personal information from children under 13, the Children's Online Privacy Protection Act (COPPA) puts parents in control. The Federal Trade Commission, the nation's consumer protection agency, enforces the COPPA Rule, which spells out what operators of websites and online services must do to protect children's privacy and safety online.
We do not specifically market to children under 13.

Age limits

We do not knowingly collect or solicit personal data about or direct or target interest-based advertising to anyone under the age of 13 or knowingly allow such persons to use our Services.  If you are under 13, please do not send any data about yourself to us, including your name, address, telephone number, or email address.  No one under the age of 13 may provide any personal data.  If we learn that we have collected personal data about a child under age 13, we will delete that data as quickly as possible.  If you believe that we might have any data from or about a child under the age of 13, please contact us.

 

Fair Information Practices

The Fair Information Practices Principles form the backbone of privacy law in the United States and the concepts they include have played a significant role in the development of data protection laws around the globe. Understanding the Fair Information Practice Principles and how they should be implemented is critical to comply with the various privacy laws that protect personal information.
In order to be in line with Fair Information Practices we will take the following responsive action, should a data breach occur:
We will notify the users via email
Within 7 business days
We also agree to the individual redress principle, which requires that individuals have a right to pursue legally enforceable rights against data collectors and processors who fail to adhere to the law. This principle requires not only that individuals have enforceable rights against data users, but also that individuals have recourse to courts or a government agency to investigate and/or prosecute non-compliance by data processors.

CAN SPAM Act

The CAN-SPAM Act is a law that sets the rules for commercial email, establishes requirements for commercial messages, gives recipients the right to have emails stopped from being sent to them, and spells out tough penalties for violations.
We collect your email address in order to:

To be in accordance with CANSPAM we agree to the following:

If at any time you would like to unsubscribe from receiving future emails, you can email us at

and we will promptly remove you from ALL correspondence.


Contacting Us

If there are any questions regarding this privacy policy you may contact us using the information below.
http://bigcodegames.com
info@bigcodegames.com